Krauss-Maffei

Home Brand Krauss Maffei

Used Krauss-Maffei Injection Moulding Machines

Many factories still have operators manually triggering adjustments; some rely on semi-automated processes. We specialise in sourcing pre-owned Krauss-Maffei injection moulding machines, guiding you to the right model based on your output and floor space requirements. If you’re looking for extrusion or automation units, we can help you source them through our extended network.

Filters
Reset
Reset
Reset
Search





What Makes Krauss-Maffei A Good Choice For Your Production Line?

Quality & reliability

Krauss-Maffei machines hold tolerance not because they’re heavy, but because their stability curve across 3+ shifts stays flatter than most rival platforms.

Global service network

The brand’s global footprint is largely because “somebody who knows this controller” exists in almost every major plastics cluster.

Eco-friendly practices

KM’s sustainability gains show up where they matter most, in lower melt energy demand during stable cycles, not in marketing reports.

Operator learning curve

The advantage is that new operators can stabilise faster on KM compared to other platforms because the machine compensates more predictably for minor human inconsistency.

Key Features to Consider

Below are the key capability areas where buyers evaluate when selecting their used Krauss-Maffei injection moulding machine:

Capacity Range

Supports small to mid-capacity injection molding applications, making it practical for everyday component production.

Cycle Time Stability

Built to maintain more consistent output across shifts, with less “shot variation” affecting production hours.

Material Flexibility

Performs confidently across common resins, such as PP / PE, and can handle engineering plastics based on the setup.

Future Add-Ons

Supports downstream automation/handling modules later, without requiring the replacement of the main machine.

Why manufacturers prefer buying their Krauss-Maffei units through Hunter Plastics

Buying used Krauss-Maffei machines for sale is all about finding the one that holds stable output on your shop floor. With decades of hands-on experience in plastics machinery, a direct understanding of molding behavior, and sourcing knowledge developed in real-world plant conditions, Hunter Plastics helps you select the KM model that actually meets your part, power, and output goals.

Real KM Sourcing Experience

Since 1993, our expertise in plastics machinery has been grounded in on-machine experience and practical application rather than theoretical data sheets.

Model Fit, Not Guesswork

You tell us the part you make → we shortlist the KM models that will perform best in your conditions, not just what’s in our inventory.

Faster Path to Production

Instead of waiting months for OEM lead times, we connect you to high-quality used KM units that can be brought into production faster.

Smarter Investment for Small Teams

Even if you’re a 2–5 person shop, we help you select KM machines that align with your floor space, and not over-spec machines you don’t need.

FAQs

Are the used Krauss-Maffei machines still reliable?

Yes. KM’s strength lies in its stable repeatability across shifts, and with the market expanding at a rate of ~4.4% CAGR, using KM is a smart option for “performance without OEM delay.” At HunterPlastics, we also review your controller condition, wear profile, and functional behaviour before recommending a machine.

How do I determine which Krauss-Maffei machine is best suited for my application?

Once we understand your part type and production goals, we identify the KM models that are technically appropriate, which is crucial as the global injection molding market is expected to expand to approximately USD 18.5B by 2033.

Do power and floor space limitations impact which KM model I should select?

Absolutely, power availability, tie-bar spacing, and footprint are key selection factors when choosing the correct machine size.

How do you evaluate the condition of a used Krauss-Maffei machine?

We assess controller behavior, wear profile, functional stability, and usage characteristics before recommending a model to mitigate buyer risk.

What tonnage ranges are most common in used Krauss-Maffei inventory?

The most commonly used Krauss-Maffei units in the market fall into three working tonnage bands: ~80–200 tons (small parts), 300–400 tons (mid-range production), and 500 tons or more for larger components. Based on the part you produce and your throughput target, we guide you toward the correct KM tonnage band instead of leaving you to guess which range fits.

Get a Quote

You have no items in your cart.

This product has already been sold. Please browse similar products or contact us for assistance.